1st polish national violin competition Witold rowicki in memoriam" in Żywiec


 


Between 26 and 28 October 2016 the Witold Rowicki State First Level Music School and the Local Government Second Level Music School in Żywiec hosted the 1st Polish National Violin Competition "Witold Rowicki in Memoriam". It was addressed to pupils of the first and second level music schools.


The competition Jury consisted of, among others: Professor Paweł Radziński – Chairman (the Academy of Music in Bydgoszcz), Professor Wiesław Kwaśny (the Academy of Music in Kraków), Professor Andrzej Gębski (the Fryderyk Chopin University of Music in Warsaw) and Professor Bartosz Bryła (the Academy of Music in Poznań).

The participating violinists competed in 2 age categories:
Group A – pupils of first level Music Schools
Group B – pupils of second level Music Schools

There were 11 persons in Group A and 17 persons were enrolled in Group B. The participants came to the competition, among others, from: the Ukraine, Wadowice, Warsaw, Inowrocław, Katowice, Bydgoszcz, Bytom, Poznań, Rybnik, Gniezno or Bielsko Biała. The auditions for the competition were public and consisted of two rounds. 8 violinists from Group A as well as 8 violinists from Group B were admitted to the second round.During the final the young musicians were accompanied by the chamber orchestra "Accademia dell' Arco". Both the auditions and the Laureate Concert were held in the Concert Hall of the Witold Rowicki State First Level Music School in Żywiec.

 

Results of the 1st Polish National Violin Competition
"Witold Rowicki in Memoriam"

 

Group A

1st Prize

Wiktor Lisowicz – State Comprehensive First Level Music School (POSM) in Warsaw (teacher: Małgorzata Machalska)

Martyna Kania - State First Level Music School (PSM) in Żywiec (teacher: Błażej Rogóż)

2nd Prize

Magdalena Kruczała - State First and Second Level Music School (PSM) in Wadowice (teacher: Dorota Pietras)

3rd Prize

Jadwiga Simińska - State First and Second Level Music School (PSM) in Inowrocław (teacher: Grażyna Witkowska)

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Jan Barańczuk - State First Level Music School (PSM) in Żywiec (teacher: Dawid Dancewicz)

Daria Iarova - Music School in the Ukraine (teacher: Paseka Vira)

David Tesliuk – Music School in the Ukraine (teacher: Natalia Larova)

 

Group B

1st Prize

Marta Gębska Comprehensive Music School (OSM) in Warsaw (teacher: Anna Betley)

Marta Gidaszewska – State Comprehensive Second Level Music School (POSM) in Poznań (teacher: Karina Gidaszewska)

2nd Prize

Patrycja Staszek – Complex of State Music Schools (ZPSM)in Bielsko Biała (teacher: Józef Iwanowicz)

Daniel Dziatkowiak – State Complex of Music Schools (ZPSM) in Bydgoszcz (teacher: Michalina Radzińska)

3rd Prize

Aleksandra Szopa – State Complex of Music Schools (ZPSM) in Bydgoszcz (teacher: Michalina Radzińska)

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Martyna Bogunia - State Comprehensive Second Level Music School (POSM) in Katowice (teacher: Adam Mokrus)

Maja Famuła – Comprehensive First and Second Level Music School (OSM) in Bytom (teacher: Joanna Cogiel)

 

The Jury also conferred honour diplomas to distinguished accompanying pianists. They were granted to: Ms Hanna Holeksa, Ms Małgorzata Pieniążek, Mr Antoni Lichomanow and Mr Sebastian Nawrocki.

The main sponsors of awards for the Competition laureates were: granddaughter of Witold Rowicki – Agnieszka Pyrich (President of Konsbud Audio) and daughter of Witold Rowicki – Magdalena Krzysztofowicz-Pospiech. The other sponsors were: Head of the Local District of Żywiec – Andrzej Kalata, Mayor of the Town of Żywiec – Antoni Szlagor and a company named Silesia Music Center.